Hostname: page-component-857557d7f7-ktsnh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-11-22T21:11:35.317Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Dorothy Roberts, Torn Apart: How the Child Welfare System Destroys Black Families–and How Abolition Can Build a Safer World 106–07 (2022) (writing of 1970s hearings at which Congress “listen[ed] to testimony from Native people on the damage inflicted by its child-taking policies”).

4 See Amann, supra note 3, at 306–07, 362–66 (discussing examples).

5 E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1201 (providing, in statute dating to 1948, that someone who “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person” commits a felony, and adding that commission against a child is punishable by “not less than 20 years” in prison).

6 See Amann, supra note 3, at 307–09, 351–55, 360–64 (discussing child-taking and international crimes).