A. Introduction
[…] These rules work quite well for consumers and employees, but not so well for passengers, insureds and franchisees. Even so, it is preferable to have rules protecting weak parties in most cases—even if those rules do not work well in some cases—rather than having no such rules.
2.5. No Threshold
At the opposite end of the spectrum, some states have enacted statutes that uphold inbound choice of law clauses without examining whether they conflict with the public policy of any other state. In the United States, the first and most notorious statute to this effect was § 5-1401 of New York’s General Obligations Law. It provides that New York choice of law clauses in contracts “covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars” are enforceable in New York, “whether or not” the contract “bears a reasonable relation to [New York],” and regardless of whether the enforcement of the clause would conflict with the public policy of another state.Footnote 208 The statute exempts from its scope employment and consumer contracts,