Hostname: page-component-54dcc4c588-2bdfx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-09-13T04:01:05.122Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Stripe submits the certificate of incorporation to Delaware, which typically files it in 4–6 days.

The Stripe Atlas incorporation site asks no questions about public purpose – this legal requirement was mostly eliminated with general corporation laws. Delaware General Corporation Law §122(12) empowers corporations to “transact any lawful business which the corporation’s board of directors shall find to be in aid of governmental authority.” However, acting “in aid of governmental authority” is a capacity not a mandate and certificates of incorporation, like Walmart’s, usually declare that the corporation may “engage in any lawful act or activity.”

Domicile and identifications